At Carolina Day School, we understand the value of community. 

"CDS is simply a community that does everything to put the needs of students first... Every decision made, every sacrifice committed by the faculty, everything we do is for our kids.... This is what everyone means when they talk about the student/teacher relationships at CDS... It is about feeling valued and respected and knowing that this place understands that kids make mistakes and that there is real learning through one’s struggles. ...It is knowing that you can be you and it will be celebrated. This is what makes this such a special place." David Hertzinger
Upper School Grade 9 Dean
2019 Commencement Address to the Class of 2019

Faculty/Staff Directory

< 1 2 showing 101 - 141 of 141 constituents

Felicia Moser

Titles: Advancement and Events Coordinator
Locations: Advancement Office

Margot Moses

Titles: Upper School Assistant Principal/ Dean of Students
Locations: Upper School

Stacy Mullins

Titles: Associate Director of Advancement: Donor & Information Services
Locations: Advancement Office

Carl Najdek

Titles: Upper School History and American Literature
Locations: Upper School

Jacquelyn Nasti

Titles: Director of After Care
Locations: After School

Jack Nelson

Titles: Key School Team 8, Math, Science, and Social Studies
Locations: Key School

Elise Parker

Titles: Key School Team 2/3, Math and Core
Locations: Key School

Fernando Pomar

Titles: Upper School Spanish Teacher
Locations: Upper School

Sandy Pyeatt

Titles: Upper, Middle, and Key Middle School Librarian
Locations: Upper School, Middle School, Key School

Sara Quesinberry

Titles: Key School Team 5 Lead, Math and Physical Education Talents
Locations: Lower School, Athletics, Key School

Brian Rannie

Titles: Middle and Key Middle Schools, Physical Education Talents
Locations: Middle School, Key School

Jessica Rannie

Titles: 1st Grade Instructional Assistant
Locations: Lower School

Adriel Reed

Titles: Key School Team 4, Math and Core
Locations: Key School

Nathan Rice

Titles: PT Solutions Physical Therapy, Certified Athletics Trainer
Locations: Athletics

Ian Riddell

Titles: PK–8 STEM Facilitator
Locations: Lower School, Middle School

Jessica Roberts

Titles: PK–8 Instructional Facilitator
Locations: Lower School, Middle School

Megan Rowe

Titles: US Study Support/Advisor
Locations: Upper School

Kelli Singogo

Titles: Accounts Receivable Manager
Locations: Business Office

Kim Smith

Titles: Grade 3 Teacher
Locations: Lower School

Claire Stanovich

Titles: MS English Language Arts Teacher (Grades 7 & 8)
Locations: Middle School

Melissa Starkweather

Titles: Key School Music Talents, Middle School Music Instructor
Locations: Middle School, Key School

Corey Stewart

Titles: Embedded IT Engineer from Electronic Office
Locations: Business Office

Peter Sullivan

Titles: Lower and Middle School Assistant Principal
Locations: Lower School, Middle School

Caitlin Taylor

Titles: Marketing Communications Coordinator
Locations: Communications

Amy Townsend

Titles: Director of Technology
Locations: Administration

Kathryn Tyndall

Titles: Key School Administrative Assistant
Locations: Key School

Mary Jo van Dalen

Titles: Key School Team 5, Key Lower School Talents Lead, LC and Digital Enrichment / STEM Talents
Locations: Key School

Becky Vlachoyannis

Titles: Assistant Director of Advancement, Director of Alumni, Parent, and Community Engagement
Locations: Advancement Office

Gail Wallace

Titles: US Spanish Teacher/Advisor/ World Language Department Chair
Locations: Upper School

Myriam Weber

Titles: Grade 1 Instructional Assistant
Locations: Lower School

Susan White

Titles: English Teacher, English Department Chair, Faculty Advisor for Literary Magazine
Locations: Upper School

Stephanie Whitney

Titles: Head of School
Locations: Administration

Hilary Wilcox

Titles: Upper School English, Study Support Teacher, Advisor
Locations: Upper School

Mark Wilcox

Titles: Assistant Athletic Director
Locations: Athletics

Patrick Williams

Titles: US Math/Science/Advisor/ Grade Dean- 12th Grade
Locations: Upper School

Bill Wolfe

Titles: Upper School Science
Locations: Upper School

Kim Wrightenberry

Titles: Key School Team 4, Math
Locations: Key School

Lida Wu Grindstaff

Titles: Pre-K Instructional Assistant
Locations: Lower School

Alena Zamora

Titles: MS Spanish Teacher
Locations: Lower School, Middle School

Annie Zeberkiewicz

Titles: Key School Team 8, LC and Middle School Study Support
Locations: Middle School, Key School

Deanna Zenn

Titles: Upper School, Math Teacher
Locations: Upper School
< 1 2 showing 101 - 141 of 141 constituents