At Carolina Day School, we understand the value of community. 

"CDS is simply a community that does everything to put the needs of students first... Every decision made, every sacrifice committed by the faculty, everything we do is for our kids.... This is what everyone means when they talk about the student/teacher relationships at CDS... It is about feeling valued and respected and knowing that this place understands that kids make mistakes and that there is real learning through one’s struggles. ...It is knowing that you can be you and it will be celebrated. This is what makes this such a special place." David Hertzinger
Upper School Grade 9 Dean
2019 Commencement Address to the Class of 2019

Faculty/Staff Directory

1 2 > showing 1 - 100 of 141 constituents

Sarah Andrea

Titles: Lower School Grade 3 Teacher
Locations: Lower School

Monica Antonazzo

Titles: Horizons at Carolina Day, Director of Development
Locations: Administration

Phyllis Armstrong

Titles: Registrar/Upper School College Counseling Asst.
Locations: Upper School

Lauren Arsuffi

Titles: Key School Team 6, LC and Talents
Locations: Key School

Bo Attwood

Titles: Part-time Technology Support (Special Projects)
Locations: Business Office

Jessica Baldwin

Titles: Lower School Visual Art Teacher
Locations: Lower School

Joanne Bartsch

Titles: US Science Teacher, Science & Technology Department Chair
Locations: Upper School

George Batten

Titles: Upper School Math and Science Teacher
Locations: Upper School

Tom Bendon

Titles: Middle School Math Teacher
Locations: Middle School

Nicholas Berg

Titles: After Care Assistant
Locations: After School

Nathan Berner-Tobin

Titles: After Care Assistant
Locations: After School

Maureen Beyt

Titles: Lower School Grade 2 Teacher
Locations: Lower School

Milena Blanco

Titles: Lower School Spanish and Culture Teacher
Locations: Lower School

Cara Bledsoe

Titles: Admission Associate, Contact me for interest in grades Pre-K through 6!
Locations: Admissions Office

Aly Bolton

Titles: Grade 5 Teacher
Locations: Lower School

Jan Brabham

Titles: Middle School Grade 6 Teacher
Locations: Middle School

Jeremy Braketa

Titles: Middle School Grade 8 Language Arts/Social Studies
Locations: Middle School

Jessica Braketa

Titles: US Academic and Social-Emotional Counselor
Locations: Upper School

Jessica Browning

Titles: Director of College Counseling
Locations: Upper School

Carleigh Brown-Ray

Titles: Human Resources Manager
Locations: Business Office, Administration

Angie Bryant

Titles: Key School Team 8 Lead, LC and Reading Comprehension, Fellow in Training-OGA
Locations: Key School

Christy Buchanan

Titles: Lower School Grade 1 Teacher
Locations: Lower School

Matthew Buchanan

Titles: Key School Director of Teaching and Learning
Locations: Key School

Tauni Butterfield

Titles: Athletic Director
Locations: Athletics, Administration

Paul Capodanno

Titles: Lower School, Physical Education Teacher
Locations: Lower School, Athletics

Kim Carr

Titles: Upper School Administrative Assistant
Locations: Upper School

Paula Carson

Titles: Upper School Spanish Teacher, Advisor
Locations: Upper School

Tayla Clark

Titles: After Care Assistant
Locations: After School

Stacie Cogburn

Titles: Grade 3 Instructional Assistant, Key School Team 2/3; LC
Locations: Lower School, Key School

Trip Cogburn

Titles: Upper School Principal
Locations: Upper School

Dylan Cohen

Titles: Key School Team 4, LC and Healthy Kids Talents
Locations: Key School

Mike Congleton

Titles: Middle School Art, Key School Art
Locations: Middle School, Key School

Nate Crimmins

Titles: Upper School Social Studies Teacher, Advisor / Grade Dean - 10th Grade
Locations: Upper School

Meredith Daniels

Titles: Director of Admission and Enrollment Management
Locations: Admissions Office

Samata DeCori

Titles: Grade 1 Teacher
Locations: Lower School

Elaine Dephouse

Titles: Key School Director of Admission, Contact me for interest in Key School grades 2-8!
Locations: Admissions Office, Key School

Polk Deters

Titles: Grade 6 Teacher, Science and Math
Locations: Middle School

Mark Driscoll

Titles: Key School Team 6 Lead, Math, Science, Digital Enrichment Talents, Varsity Cross Country and Track & Field Head Coach
Locations: Key School

Taryn Duncan

Titles: Tutoring Connection Manager, Assistant Director of After Care
Locations: Administration, After School

David Dvorscak

Titles: Director of Theatre Programs & Upper School Theatre/Speech
Locations: Upper School

Annie Eason

Titles: Grade 2 Teacher
Locations: Lower School

Adrienne Eberhardt

Titles: Pre-Kindergarten Teacher
Locations: Lower School

Lauren Evans

Titles: Lower & Middle School Principal
Locations: Lower School, Middle School

Carla Farson

Titles: Pre-K Teacher
Locations: Lower School

Carrie Foote

Titles: Grade 4 Teacher
Locations: Lower School

Tony Fuertes

Titles: Facilities Support
Locations: Facilities

Betsey Gaddy

Titles: Lower School Kindergarten Teacher
Locations: Lower School

Robin Gardner

Titles: Executive Assistant to the Head of School
Locations: Administration

Kathryn Garrison

Titles: Upper School French
Locations: Upper School

Ellyn Gasque

Titles: Key School Team 2/3, Math and Core
Locations: Key School

Celeste Gay

Titles: Grade 4 Teacher
Locations: Lower School

Sarah Goldstein

Titles: Director of Marketing Communications
Locations: Communications

Missy Goodwin

Titles: Key School Counselor, Key School Community Support
Locations: Key School

Charlotte Greene

Titles: Key School Team 7, Math, Science, Social Studies
Locations: Key School

Tracy Griffin

Titles: US Study Support Teacher/Advisor/Study Support Department Chair
Locations: Upper School

Barbara Groh

Titles: Key School Team 5, LC and Core
Locations: Key School

Anna Hall

Titles: Key School Team 4, LC and Art Talents / Fellow in Training - OGA
Locations: Key School

Sandy Hartmannsgruber

Titles: LS Learning Specialist (Upper Elementary)
Locations: Lower School

Parker Heck

Titles: US/MS Music Director
Locations: Upper School

Helene Heilig

Titles: Lower School Learning Specialist
Locations: Lower School

Steve Henry

Titles: Associate Head of School
Locations: Administration

Ted Hensley

Titles: Athletic Facilities Manager
Locations: Facilities

David Hertzinger

Titles: 'US Social Studies Teacher/ Grade Dean - 9th Grade /Advisor
Locations: Upper School

Jennifer Hess

Titles: Kindergarten Instructional Assistant
Locations: Lower School

Gary Hill

Titles: Facilities Manager
Locations: Facilities

Michael Hill

Titles: Math and Science Teacher, Math Department Chair
Locations: Upper School

Amy Hobbs

Titles: Key School Team 6, LC and Reading Comprehension
Locations: Key School

Richard Hoffman

Titles: Key School Team 7, LC and Reading Comprehension
Locations: Key School

Mary Holmes

Titles: Key School Team 2/3 Lead; LC and Core
Locations: Key School

Stephanie Hope

Titles: LS Second Grade Instructional Assistant & After School Care
Locations: Lower School

Karen Howell

Titles: Key School Team 4 lead, LC and Core
Locations: Key School

Stephanie Howell

Titles: Lower School/Key School Librarian
Locations: Lower School, Key School

Margee Husemann

Titles: US English Teacher/Advisor/ Grade Dean- 11th Grade, DEIB Coordinator, Upper School
Locations: Upper School

Anne Imes

Titles: Lower School Kindergarten Instructional Assistant, After School Care
Locations: Lower School

Erin James

Titles: MS Learning Specialist
Locations: Middle School

Ryan James

Titles: Technology Coordinator/Digital Facilitator, Computer Science Teacher, Upper School
Locations: Upper School, Administration

Ann Jennings

Titles: Lower School Kindergarten Teacher
Locations: Lower School

Jeff Kalil

Titles: US English and Social Studies Teacher/ Advisor
Locations: Upper School

Edith Kerns

Titles: Key School Team 2/3, LC and 5th Grade Core
Locations: Key School

Amy Kett

Titles: Administrative Assistant for PK–8
Locations: Lower School, Middle School

Alli King

Titles: Lower School, Grade 5 Teacher
Locations: Lower School

Barb King

Titles: PK–8 Counselor
Locations: Lower School, Middle School

Emily Klein

Titles: Receptionist
Locations: Lower School, Middle School

Marbie Kollath

Titles: Upper School Art, Visual and Performing Arts Department Chair
Locations: Upper School

Elaine Kreuz

Titles: Director of Advancement
Locations: Advancement Office, Administration

Michael Lemon

Titles: Curriculum Team Co-Chair; Social Studies Department Chair; Speech and Debate Coach
Locations: Upper School

Angela Magura

Titles: Key School Team 2/3, LC and Core
Locations: Key School

Paco Marmolejos

Titles: Key School Team 7 Lead, LC, 6th Grade Reading Comprehension, and Social Studies, Key Middle School Talents Lead
Locations: Key School

Amanda Matos

Titles: Athletic Trainer, Assistant Athletic Director
Locations: Athletics

Brett Mayer

Titles: Middle School Science
Locations: Middle School

Janis McCambridge

Titles: Controller
Locations: Business Office

Charmaine Mills

Titles: Pre-K Instructional Assistant
Locations: Lower School

Diane Milner

Titles: Key School Principal / Training Fellow - OGA
Locations: Administration, Key School

Steve Mink

Titles: Facilities Support
Locations: Facilities

Hannaneh Mirmozaffari

Titles: Upper School, Math Teacher and Advisor
Locations: Upper School

Aileen Mitchner

Titles: Admission and Financial Aid Associate, Contact me for interest in grades 7-12!
Locations: Admissions Office

Stacy Montana

Titles: Lower School Music Teacher
Locations: Lower School

David Montgomery

Titles: Upper School STEM Teacher
Locations: Upper School

Michelle Morris

Titles: Middle School, Language Arts Teacher
Locations: Middle School

Sara Morrison

Titles: Director of Annual & Planned Giving
Locations: Advancement Office
1 2 > showing 1 - 100 of 141 constituents