At Carolina Day School, we understand the value of community. 

"CDS is simply a community that does everything to put the needs of students first... Every decision made, every sacrifice committed by the faculty, everything we do is for our kids.... This is what everyone means when they talk about the student/teacher relationships at CDS... It is about feeling valued and respected and knowing that this place understands that kids make mistakes and that there is real learning through one’s struggles. ...It is knowing that you can be you and it will be celebrated. This is what makes this such a special place." David Hertzinger
Upper School Grade 9 Dean
2019 Commencement Address to the Class of 2019

Faculty/Staff Directory

< 1 3 4 5 6 > showing 97 - 120 of 135 constituents

David Montgomery

Titles: Upper School STEM Teacher
Locations: Upper School

Mary Charles Montgomery

Titles: Upper School Administration Assistant
Locations: Upper School

Margot Moses

Titles: Upper School Assistant Principal/ Dean of Students
Locations: Upper School

Stacy Mullins

Titles: Director of Annual Giving/Assoc. Dir. of Advancement
Locations: Advancement Office

Michelle Nailen

Titles: Assistant Director of Admission, Lower School Admission Associate
Locations: Lower School, Middle School, Admissions Office

Carl Najdek

Titles: Upper School History and American Literature
Locations: Upper School

Dora Nelson

Titles: Upper School Science/Math
Locations: Upper School

Jack Nelson

Titles: Key School Grade 8 Math and Science Teacher
Locations: Key School

Emily O'Neil

Titles: Key School Grade 5
Locations: Key School

Fernando Pomar

Titles: Upper School Spanish Teacher
Locations: Upper School

Heather Pomar

Titles: Pre-K Teaching Assistant, Early-Morning Care
Locations: Lower School

Sandy Pyeatt

Titles: Upper and Middle School Librarian
Locations: Upper School, Middle School

Sara Quesinberry

Titles: Key School Grade 5
Locations: Lower School, Key School

Brian Rannie

Titles: Middle School PE/Health/Coaching
Locations: Middle School

Jessica Rannie

Titles: Pre-K Teaching Assistant
Locations: Lower School

Wendy Ricks

Titles: Key School Grade 2
Locations: Key School

Ian Riddell

Titles: STEM Coordinator
Locations: Lower School

Lee Ann Russell

Titles: Math Teacher
Locations: Upper School

MacKenzie Seaton-Todd

Titles: Grade 2 Teacher
Locations: Lower School

Sue Ellen Sims

Titles: Upper School English
Locations: Upper School

Kelli Singogo

Titles: Accounts Receivable Manager
Locations: Business Office

Missy Sullivan

Titles: Middle School Counselor, Diversity, Equity, Inclusion & Belonging Coordinator
Locations: Middle School

Peter Sullivan

Titles: Lower School Asst. Principal/Learning Specialist/Faculty Recruitment Coordinator
Locations: Lower School

Nadine Sumner

Titles: Lower School Learning Specialist
Locations: Lower School
< 1 3 4 5 6 > showing 97 - 120 of 135 constituents